Skip to main content

Can a person get a dui remove from h6 printout be for its time

Vallejo, CA |

Got hit with two dui back to back eight years ago comply with everything court wanted me to do cant find work have commercial class a license was not working at the time of the dui in my own car

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Unfortunately if you have two DUI's on your record it is very unlikely the DMV will ever grant you a commercial license in California. They are very strict with regards to DUI convictions in these type of cases. Did you take a plea on the second conviction or were you convicted at trial?

Contributions on AVVO.com in no way create an attorney-client relationship nor are they intended to be relied upon as a course of action without having first consulted directly with an attorney, where the specific facts and circumstances of your case can be fully discussed.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

That is not something that DMV allows - DMV is the bad person here. Until 10 years have passed, it stays on your DMV. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

No, the DMV not remove the DUI convictions from your H-6. Beyond that, you may have some real issues ever obtaining a commercial license with 2 DUIs on your record. It might be a good idea to call the DMV Mandatory Actions Unti at (916)657-6525 to inquire. Best of luck.

Jasen Nielsen

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics