Can a person filing chapter 13 bankruptcy also file a claim against the case if they had to pay out a large debt
Florissant, MO
Viewed 273 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 13
Flag as objectionable
chapter 13 bankruptcy:
Can the person filing the chapter 13 also
file a claim against the case if they had to pay out large debt during the chapter 13 process. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Margery Ellen Golant
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
No. A person cannot be both the Petitioner and the debtor. If the debt that was paid was not covered in the bankruptcy filing or the plan, an amendment needs to be filed to advise the court and the Trustee of this payment.
Brett D Weiss
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally, no. If there is a defense to a claim, however, that defense can be raised (and litigated) in the bankruptcy case.
Brett Weiss |