Can a person file for bankruptcy if they are paying on two homes

bankrupt: can a person go bankrupt if they are paying on two homes? I am living in one with my husband and my daughter and her family are living in the other, so is it possible to file bankrupty with out losing everything I have? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Scott Benjamin Riddle

Scott Benjamin Riddle

Contributor Level 3
Whether or not you should file for bankruptcy, or what Chapter (7, 11, 13) and whether you qualify for a particular chapter, is going to be based on much more and different information than you provided. Many people have more than one house, whether it is vacation home, rental, etc. Sometimes it is the extra expense that causes them to file. The easiest way to find out is to find a bankruptcy lawyer in your area.
0 0
Sheila Louise Rambeck

Sheila Louise Rambeck

Contributor Level 4
You would need to speak with an attorney to discuss your particular situation. It would depend on the value of the two homes, how much equity you have in them, and what your current income is. To file a Chapter 13 (debt reorganization), you would need to be making enough income to fund the plan that would be set up. For a Chapter 7, again, it would depend on the equity in your homes and the exemptions given by the bankruptcy code.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
196 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Angel Marie Van Wieren
Contributor Level 5
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
Contributor Level 6
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard