Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can a person file a harassment complaint against wife's attorney for obvious attacks of verbal abuse to me?

My wife's attorney has had us going through discovery for almost 2 years asking for an enormous amount of financial information much of it repetitive and continues to verbally harass me by making sarcastic remarks about me and to me. I ask the judge why he continues to allow this and he never offers a response. Can I do anything about this

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
Likely not. You would do well to ignore the sarcasm, give the attorney whatever discovery is requested, and try to move on with your life. Her lawyer's job is not to be your best friend, and in most cases of this kind, there is an underlying reason why individuals are subjected to this type of treatment, usually at the direction of the other party.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now