Can a person facing deportation apply for family sponsorship

FEDERAL CHARGES? FAMILY SPONSORSHIP?: HAD MINOR TROUBLE WITH LAW SERVED TIME JUVINILE DETENT. BEEN HERE WITH FAMILY SINCE 5YRS OLD NOW 28. HAVE A SON AND NO FAMILY IN MEXICO. WAS DEPORTED AND RE ENTERED NOW AWAITING DEPORTATION HEARING. FIRST IS THERE ANY CHANCE OF FAMILY SPONSORING SECOND WHAT IS THE LIKELY HOOD ON TIME IF CHARGED WITH RE ENTERING? THANKS - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
If you re-entered after having been once deported, you are in serious trouble. Rather than try to answer your question I suggest you hire an immigration lawyer NOW.
2 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
54 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
David Nabow Soloway
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Stuart Jonas Reich
Contributor Level 7
47 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard