Can a person face criminal liability for committing insurance fraud
White Marsh, MD
Viewed 386 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Insurance Fraud
Flag as objectionable
Insurance money:
I was in a car where someone else was driving and took another car to be burnt for insurance money but I didn't know what was going on and had nothing to do with setting it on fire, can I be convicted of this crime if they get caught? I have a detective calling to speak to me should I tell him what I know? I am scared to get involved because I don't know if I can get in trouble for just being there and if I am facing any jail time?Please tell me my rights in this matter.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Derron Reynard Parks
This attorney is licensed in Maryland.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The short answer is yes, a person can face criminal liability for insurance fraud. You should talk with a lawyer immediately, before talking to a detective to protect your legal rights. Accomplices can, of course, face criminal liability. Just being present at the scene of a crime cannot subject you to criminal liability, nor can not reporting that crime in most circumstances. Having said all of that, nothing prevents them from CHARGING you with a crime. The smart move is to contact a lawyer first.
DISCLAIMER: I am not your lawyer. No lawyer/attorney relationship is forming here. I do not know enough about your situation from the above facts to be able to counsel you effectively, other than to tell you to seek a lawyer immediately. Therefore, this answer should not be relied upon as legal advice. Ryan Patrick McClure
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The short answer is "yes" you can be charged. However, this doesn't mean you will be convicted. Your attorney will have to advise you on that matter. If you are really concerned it would be advisable to hire a criminal defense attorney in the event charges are filed. Good Luck!
Notice: I am a California attorney and not a MD lawyer so you should seek out the advice of local counsel.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Police Harrasment Previous question: Under Oregon Law, what is the standard sentencing/fine for a fourth-degree assault conviction |