CAN A PERSON DIVORCE SOMEONE WHO DOES NOT WANT TO GRANT THEM A DIVORCE?

IN THE STATE OF ILLINOIS CAN A HUSBAND DIVORCE HIS WIFE IF SHE IS IN ANOTHER STATE (NC) WITHOUT HER KNOWLEDGE? THEY COUPLE IS SEPARATED (HOWEVER NOT LEGALLY) AND SHE STILL RESIDES IN THE STATE OF WHICH THEY GOT MARRIED. SHE IS NOT WILLING TO GIVE HIM A DIVORCE DUE TO HER BEING ON DISABILITY/SOCIAL SECURITY (I GUESS THERE IS MONEY TIED UP THERE) HOW MUCH TROUBLE WOULD IT BE FOR HIM TO DIVORCE HER IF SHE DOES NOT WANT THE DIVORCE? THEY HAVE NO CHILDREN TOGETHER
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
You can review with an attorney in your state to find out the laws of your state.

In many states, the consent of both spouses is not needed for a divorce decree to be entered.

The state likely have established procedures and laws for situation in which the respondent spouse (here, your wife) does not live in the state.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Alexander Browde
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Father rights

Previous question: banking