Can a person charged with physical assault lie and possibly be found not quilty of the crime even if there is proof?

I returned my child to her father’s home after a doctor’s appointment. Words were exchanged & he pushed my down concrete steps on his property. His family called police while I sit there in pain & defenseless without my cell phone that day. I waited for the police to arrive but after 25 min. no show. . I informed my assaulter I would return. I drove three blocks to my family house asking to accompany me back to his property and to bring a cell phone to call 911. Instead I changed my mind & my family rode along with me to the local police department. Police seen my injuries and I had charges brought against my assaulter. The DA took picture & stmt, and then I then went to hospital. According our attorney’s my assaulter is denying the claim and states I fell on his property. Can he be found innocent? PFA in effect
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Peter Robert Stone

Peter Robert Stone Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I'm a California attorney. However in most states the evidence will be presented to a judge or grand jury to determine if there are sufficient facts to bind a defendant over for trial. At trial a judge or jury will hear everyone's side of the story and will convict if the evidence is beyond a reasonable doubt for all of the jurors.

Based upon that without hearing all the evidence and seeing all the statements we can't give you an opinion of how likely a conviction would be. Perhaps the D.A. can help you with that issue.

Peter :)
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.