Can a person become disabled while collecting unemployment benefits and apply for social security

Asked over 5 years ago - Greensboro, NC

can a person collect social security while receiving unemployment

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Herbert J Tan

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Sure, why not? A prerequisite of receiving unemployment is the ability to work.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,654 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,654 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering