Skip to main content

Can a person be terminated from a stolen private conversation?

Little Rock, AR |

Was terminated from my job due to a private and personal conversation that was stolen off the 2nd parties computer. I answered questions truthfully from the 2nd party and the 3rd party did not like what we were talking about so she stole our conversation from the 2nd parties computer without her permission and the 3rd party gave our conversation to my boss and I was terminated. My boss cited it as malicious gossip and he terminated me. How can it be gossip if what I stated was the truth?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Since this is an employment question rather than a criminal defense question, I am changing the practice category so it will come to the attention of attorneys who can give you an answer.

    Gossip can be true. Malicious means "mean spirited" or intended to cause trouble.

    If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else’s, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others.

    Thank you.

    --- Experienced Criminal Defense Lawyer in Madison, Wisconsin
    http://addbalance.com

    --- Talking to the Police - Advice from Lawyers and Police
    http://addbalance.com/police.htm

    --- Miranda Rights (and Wrongs)
    http://addbalance.com/miranda_rights.htm

    Confidential information should not be disclosed in this Internet forum. I am a Wisconsin lawyer. The laws in each jurisdiction can be very different. I cannot give legal advice over the internet nor can I establish an attorney client relationship with you. You should NOT assume or otherwise conclude that there is an attorney -client relationship between any reader and this writer or his firm. These comments are only guideposts. They are not subject to any privilege protections. Indeed, these internet communications are neither privileged nor confidential. Accordingly, those using this form of communication need to be guarded in what they write. Because of the nature of these communications the information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. This internet site is public forum, where the communications are not confidential or privileged. There may very well be merit to your defense or position in this type of situation. However, there are hardly sufficient details for an attorney to provide you with some path to follow. It is imperative that ALL of the facts in a particular situation be examined. No conclusion can be drawn from the communication that you have provided. There are some matters that are just better handled by an attorney familiar with the procedures of the courts in your area. Most, if not all, legal matters should not be handled via internet communication. At best, the responders on this site can give you a few hints and guidance. To deal with a legal problem, nothing is better than to consult with a lawyer who will give you some time and advice. If you cannot afford an attorney, there should be agencies in your area that can provide discounted, or even free, legal services. Experienced Criminal Defense Lawyer in Madison, Dane County, Wisconsin http://addbalance.com Talking to the Police - Advice from Lawyers and Police: http://addbalance.com/police.htm


  2. Absent an employment contract to the contrary, employment in Arkansas is generally "at will." With some exceptions (i.e., race, religion, natural origin, gender, etc.) an employer can terminate your employment whenever they want, for whatever reason they want.

    There may be an action for computer trespass or the like, but your post doesn't have enough information to tell whether there may be something against the 3rd party or not.

    This response is for information purposes only, it does not create any attorney-client relationship. Responses to questions posted on this Forum are of a general nature only. Because it is not possible to have all of the facts of your issue addressed in this forum, you should consult with an attorney to review the unique circumstances specific to your situation. www.TheSchollLawFirm.com