Skip to main content

Can a person be sued for having a relationship and affair/relations with a married man, by his wife?

East Islip, NY |
Filed under: Personal injury

Can a person be sued for having a relationship and affair/relations with a married man, by his wife?

Attorney Answers 8

Posted

There used to be a cause of action called "alienation of affection" which would have allowed a suit like that. That cause of action was abolished in New York at least a half century ago.

I am a co-author of WEITZ ON AUTOMOBILE LITIGATION: THE NO FAULT HANDBOOK. The opinions expressed in this answer are not intended to be taken as legal advice. These opinions are based on New York practice. I may be contacted at 212-553-9300.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

It depends - some states have interference with marital relations, sometimes called "alienation of affection" statutes, others allow a claim even absent such a statute. However, I believe that New York has done away with that cause of action. You need to check with a New York domestic relations attorney.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Not for a long time. It is commonplace now.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

No

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Not in New York.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012 and 2013. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. Martindale-Hubbell has given me its highest rating - AV Preeminent - in the areas of Criminal Law, Personal Injury, and Litigation. According to Martindale-Hubbell”AV Preeminent is a significant rating accomplishment - a testament to the fact that a lawyer's peers rank him or her at the highest level of professional excellence." Fewer than 8% of attorneys achieve an AV Preeminent rating. I also have the highest ranking – “superb” – on Avvo. The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Alienation of affection is gone in New York but in certain circumstances and action could be advanced under an infliction of emotional distress theory. However, such an action would only be viable if the plaintiff was in the "zone of danger" at the time of the injurious occurrence.
Such a situation being fairly unlikely, I tend to agree with my colleagues in concluding that NO is the best answer to your question as it was stated.

Mark as helpful

Posted

50 years ago you could if you were cuckholded

Mark as helpful

Posted

A few states allow alienation of affection lawsuits. However, New York, is not one of them. Causes of action for alienation of affection have been abolished by statute.

Mark as helpful

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics