can a person be on a town board in Indiana but their drivers lic. and cars are registered in another state for over 1 year now.

from my understanding a certain person is stepping all over people in a certain town and thinks he knows just about everything and anything about ALL. Most of the towns people are really upset by this person but someone told me that this person lives here in Indiana but their cars/vehicles and Driver's License is of another "State" This person has been here over 1 year and maybe longer. I thought you couldn't be on any Town Board/Council and basically have all ties still in another State. Since I am Neutral about this all and don't know the parties involved and my knownledge of the computer people have asked me to or look up any possible answers to this question. To myself it doesn't sound right at all. Also it's a mid-size town. They say he/she pushes his weight around strong. Thank you.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
The residency requirement will be a matter of record. If the board member was duly elected. though, it will be hard to get him off the town board. Once elected the person holds a property right interest in the his commission as representative of the people. That he remains in office until his term expires is constitutional.

So, unless you have other proof (e.g. that he is a felon and he withheld that information fraudulently from the voters.....) start mounting a drive to vote the board member off at the next election.

The ballot box is the best way in a democracy to keep things in check.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.