Can a person be issues a FEE WAIVER on either a I=130 or I-601A Form?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Santa Ana, CA

If a person applies for a I=601A waiver for his alien wife, does he have to pay the $585 fee of can this be waived? I was informed there are some Forms (like the I-130) where you cannot get a fee waiver?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Javier G Pineda

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You have to pay. No fee waivers for this process. This is from USCIS.
    Q8. Will USCIS waive the filing fees for provisional unlawful presence waiver applications?

    A8. No. Fee waivers generally are available only if the fees for the underlying application are waivable. Currently, fee waivers are not allowed for the Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, which is the basis for the provisional unlawful presence waiver. USCIS, therefore, will not accept fee waiver requests for the Form I-601A, Application for Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver. The provisional waiver application fee is $585.00 and the biometrics fee of $85.00.

    714-560-0040. The answer provided is general in nature and because not all facts are known, it should not be... more
  2. Belen Teresa Gomez

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree. There isn't a fee waiver in this situation. It is also necessary to show that the applicant/beneficiary will not be a financial burden on the U.S. government and requesting a fee waiver may work against your overall case.

  3. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No fee wiavers for this process

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,086 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,086 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering