Can a person be deported when charged of a DUI with child indangerment felony?..when he is in the process of deferred act?

Asked over 1 year ago - Salinas, CA

My son was stopped by police for not making a stop right..he was charged with DUI and child indangerment felony.. How long would he be sentenced in jail?.. And will he be deported for that even though he was in process of the deferred act?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Seth Andrew Weinstein

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is probably a better question for immigration attorneys. That being said, I think a felony is an automatic denial of Deferred Action. He needs a criminal defense attorney to have his case reduced to a misdemeanor to qualify.

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Practicing throughout Southern California
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  2. Pius Joseph

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your best bet is to hire a good criminal defense attorney and fight both charges. Your son will be ineligible for DACA if he is convicted of a serious crime possibly inclusive of DUI. Therefore, you may need to address the criminal case first.

    Of course he will not be automatically deported.He will be issued a Notice of Hearing, can appear before an immigration Judge and seek any available affirmative relief. If he is free of criminal convictions, he stands a better chance in all of the above scenarios. Good Luck.

  3. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The jail issue for the criminal matter is different than removal. If convicted of a DUI, it is usually a bar to obtaining DACA. That said, there may be other avenues to keep him here in the U.S. and fight the deportation. Please retain immigration counsel immediately.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,482 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,482 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering