Skip to main content

Can a person be charged with delivery of controlled substance within 1000 feet of a funeral home?

Chicago, IL |

original charge was delivery of controlled substance 1000 feet within a church...the actually spot that was named in charge was checked out by an individual and its not a chuch its a funeral home...can that person still be charged with 1000 feet within church?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. They can be charged but their attorney can address the issue at trial.


  2. Charged, yes. It will be the task of the defense attorney to oppose the charge based in the actual facts or the interpretation of the facts in the case.

    Of course, every answer is based on the question asked and requires a more complete context. This answer should not be relied upon to make a legal decision. Seek the advice of an experienced criminal defense attorney before acting. Law Offices of Raymond G. Wigell, Ltd. Defenders of the Constitution since 1975/ Aggressive Creative Defense Strategies/ Website: www.waaltd.com 24/7 --(708) 481-4800.


  3. The charging per se is possible yet, an effective defense argument to reduce the above to a lesser criminal offense should be done in court by an experienced criminal defense attorney.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one's personal legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com


  4. Being charged and being convicted are two different things. The police do not require state's attorney approval to file charges in drug cases. You will be entitled to both a preliminary hearing, and if there's a finding of probable cause, a trial by judge or jury. An experienced criminal defnese attorney will know how to handle the case with these facts. Most of us provide free consultations. www.galivanlaw.net

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics