Can a person be charged with credit card fraud for being deep in debt?

Asked over 4 years ago - Linden, NJ

My ex provided false financial information while applying for his credit cards. Over the years his credit history was growing great, but he ran debts over $100,000, which he is not going to pay.
Can he be charged with criminal charges and would it fall under credit card fraud?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jason Michael Rapa Esquire

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Being unable to pay debts incurred in one's own name is generally not credit card fraud. The obtaining of credit cards under someone else's personal information without their knowledge would constitute fraud/identity theft.

    The inability to pay one's financial obligations is not a crime.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,814 answers this week

3,188 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,814 answers this week

3,188 attorneys answering