Can a person be charged with a crime for life insurance fraud?

Asked over 1 year ago - Stockton, CA

Person says he didn't forge signature. Handwriting ex FBI experts report says he did . I'm just trying to get My money back in full. He has 25k of mine . But only wants to give me a portion .Want to give me 21250. an he keeps the rest...I have attorney fees to pay. need to talk to someone. Dont think my lawyer is helping me... please help I need a FREE ADVICE

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Vance Ashley Woodward

    Contributor Level 5


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If the person is alive, they can be charged for fraud. If the person is dead, they cannot be charged for fraud.

  2. James Robert Mortland


    Contributor Level 11


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . They could be charged with fraud. Have you contacted the DA, US Attorney, or police about this? You can request restitution through the prosecutor if a case is filed.

  3. Tatiana Kadetskaya

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Criminal charges for fraud

Fraud is a white collar crime in which someone deceives another to secure unlawful or unfair benefits, such as financial or political gain.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

24,903 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,903 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering