Can a person be charged as an adult if the crime was committed while still a minor?

Asked over 4 years ago - Sussex, NJ

In relation to drug charges, herion distribution. My daughter is an addict who bought and sold to support the habbit. She moved out of state 1 year ago, signed into rehab while still 17 and has been clean now for 3+ months. She turned 18 three weeks ago, and today police searched my home looking for her. Will she be charged as an adult or as a minor?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John P. Yetter

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Since she is currently 18, she will be charged as an adult. The rule is that you are charged as an adult if you are 18 at the time of the offense.

    John Yetter

  2. Joseph S. Scura

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . That will most likely depend on her age when the alleged offense occurred.

Related Topics

Juveniles tried as adults for criminal charges

Juveniles tried as adults have their cases sent to a regular criminal court. Violent offenses by older youth are more likely to be referred to criminal courts.

Casey Matthew Arbenz

Delay of Game -- By Casey Arbenz

In Washington, if a juvenile commits a crime and then turns 18, the State may charge him or her as an adult for the conduct that occurred while he/she was a juvenile. While a defendant has... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,005 answers this week

3,461 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,005 answers this week

3,461 attorneys answering