Can a person be both the president and secretary of a corporation in NY
Oakland Gardens, NY
Viewed 578 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Corporate / Incorporation
Flag as objectionable
corporate law:
Can a person be both the president and secretary of a corporation in NY?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Kenneth Allyn Sprang
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 3 other states.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
. New York law says: "The board may elect or appoint a president, one or more
vice-presidents, a secretary and a treasurer, and such other officers as it may determine, or as may be provided in the by-laws." and "Any two or more offices may be held by the same person. When all of the issued and outstanding stock of the corporation is owned by one person, such person may hold all or any combination of offices" Best regards, Ken
Back to Search Results
Next question: CA landlord / tenant laws Previous question: FICA & Medicare for L-2 visa status |