Can a person be booked for arrest with an ID that isn't there's?

Asked about 2 years ago - Gainesville, FL

My neighbor has my ID and she got arrested last night, she won't be booked under name correct?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Thomas Klemens Almquist

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is possible she could be booked under your name. She will likely be booked under whatever name she gives the police, althought they doublecheck the name she would give with other information, such as ID she has on her, what information comes up from running her fingerprints, or if the police know her personally.
    If she does get booked under your name, contact an attorney for help in straightening it out and getting your name cleared.

  2. Richard Earl Hornsby

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If she pretended to be you and the police believed her, yes. Otherwise, no.

Related Topics

Arrest for criminal charges

Arrest is when a law enforcement officer takes you into custody, typically to jail. Officers must have a warrant or probable cause in order to arrest you.

Booking on criminal charges

Booking is the process following an arrest when police record the arrested person's identification and do a background check for pre-existing warrants.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,473 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,473 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering