Can a person be arrested inside their home?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Macon, GA

under what circunstances...remember the skip gates case

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jennifer Ann Jacobs

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Absolutely. If the police have a warrant for the person's arrest or if they are invited in to the home and see a crime being committed in their presence or if they have exigent circumstances to enter the home and see a crime being committed in their presence they can arrest the person in their home.

  2. Arturo Corso

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . A person's home is given special consideration under the law. Generally, a person cannot be arrested in their own home unless the police have a warrant for arrest. A warrantless arrest of a person in their home could lead to the suppression of any evidence seized as a result of that arrest. But as a practical matter, if the police want to arrest you and they know you are in your home, the can stand guard outside and reqeust a warrant be issued by a magistrate, authorizing them to enter and arrest.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,297 answers this week

2,815 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,297 answers this week

2,815 attorneys answering