Can a person apply for food stamps and medical card for their child when they don't have custody?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Boise, ID

Can a person apply for food stamps and a medical card when they don't have custody of their child? If they have done this who is to be contacted, is this fraud, what can be done?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If the child does not live with them at all - report it to the County Welfare Fraud investigator. If you can't locate the right person, call the Sheriff's office and ask.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,685 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,685 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering