Can a person appeal the property settlement part of a divorce decree

Asked about 5 years ago - Blackwater, MO

after the judge has signed the divorce decree can a person appeal what the judge has decided for the property settlement part of the divorce

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your post suggests nothing upon which a valid appeal might be based. Ask your attorney that represented you whether there was any error in the application of law or understanding of the facts for which an appeal could be made.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,277 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,277 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering