Can a person add impairment ratings from a previous auto accident to their new auto accident impairment ratings

Asked 10 months ago - West Palm Beach, FL

can a person add their previous impairment rating with their current auto accident impairment ratings to get a higher impairment rating

Attorney answers (8)

  1. David Thomas Aronberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This would be up to your treating physician to determine whether the 2nd accident caused an aggravation of your 1st accident's injuries. There are some variables. Did the 2nd accident cause a NEW or DIFFERENT injury? Did the 2nd accident only aggravate the prior injury and caused no new injury?

    Normally, the physician will not add the 2 impairments to get to a total. The physician will try to determine what impairment was caused by each accident.

  2. David Hughes Harris

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you have an attorney then you should speak to him/her. If you don't, then you should consult an attorney (usually free). They would need to see the various doctors' charts to clarify your injury issues.

    While FL does recognize aggravation of existing injury or condition as a bona fide claim, I'm not sure that's where you are going with this.

    DISCLAIMER: We do not have an attorney-client relationship. Only those persons who have a signed written fee... more
  3. Jeffrey Robert Davis

    Contributor Level 14

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A person can't but their treating doctor , using recognized guidelines to the evaluation of permanent impairment may be able to.

  4. Daniel Antonio Zuniga

    Contributor Level 4

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They cannot be added together in the new accident. What would most likely happen is that you will received a new impairment rating for your current case. Then, they (the defense) will subtract your old impairment rating so give the actual damage the current case caused. (ex. Prior case 5% impairment. Current case 10% impairment. Impairment due to current accident 10% - 5% = 5%). This could be important because in Florida, the defense has the burden to prove the % difference in a preexisting injury. As always, I recommend speaking to your attorney or an experienced personal injury lawyer.

  5. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Does not work that way -- talk to your personal injury attorney about this.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  6. Michael David Myers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . AMA Guidelines are pretty specific about impairment ratings. Conceptually, you would only be able to recovery for added impairment.

  7. Joseph John Bernardo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Very simply...No

  8. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,239 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,239 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering