Can a person 29 and single buy land or a farm?

Asked over 1 year ago - Shawano, WI

Flag

I'm 29 living at home in Wisconsin, my parents told me I can't buy land or a farm until I have a girlfriend or wife......however they don't want me having friends, sooo thats pretty much impossible. Is this a real law??

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 11, 2012 14:33. Yes, you can buy land or a farm. Keep in mind though that you will need to afford the tax payments and if you borrow money, the loan payments that come with the purchase of real estate.

    It is highly recommended that you seek a personal financial counselor to determine if you can afford to buy, or if you are a better candidate to rent. The financial commitment is lower and you may get adjusted to monthly obligations that way.

    This information is designed to provide a general overview with regard to the subject matter covered and is not... more
  2. Contributor Level 10

    Answered January 16, 2012 10:15. If you were going to buy the land or farm from your parents, they could require you to do any number of things before they would agree to sell the property to you: get married, graduate college, even run a marathon. A person selling property to another can impose conditions before they agree to sell (subject to discrimination laws).

    If, instead, they are telling you that you need a girlfriend or wife before buying ANY land/farm, then, as the other answers indicate, that would not be an accurate statement.

    The foregoing is intended to merely provide additional information to the individual posting the question and to... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 10, 2012 17:10. They are giving you misinformation. A single adult can buy property anywhere, even if they do not have a girlfriend or boyfriend. It sounds like they do not want you to leave home.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary