Can a permanent restraining order for domestic violence be lifed by a judge in MA state

restraining order 02: can a permanant restraining order for domestic violence be lifted by a judge - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jessica Ann Foley

Jessica Ann Foley Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
It is possible if both parties agree. Even in a case where both parties agree - sometimes a Judge will still not vacate the order. If both parties do not agree - but someone can prove that the Restraining Order was fraudulently obtained, it might also be vacated.
0 0
Henry Lebensbaum

Henry Lebensbaum

Contributor Level 7
It is remotely possible, but in essence you are asking the court to reconsider an earlier judgment.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.