Skip to main content

Can a permanent resident parent (mother or father) petition all unmarried children over 21 yrs of age at the same time?

Los Angeles, CA |
Filed under: Immigrant visas

Can a permanent resident parent (mother or father) petition all unmarried children over 21 yrs of age at the same time?

Mother was petitioned by her US citizen sister. Got 3 unmarried children over 21 yrs of age back at home country.

How long after arriving at the US before they can petition their children and is it possible to petition them all at the same time?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Legal permanent residents may file a family-based immigrant visa petition for their unmarried sons and daughters who are not young enough to be considered children. They may all be petitioned for at the same time. The sons and daughters would all be classified under the F-2B category. To determine how long it would take before an immigrant visa becomes available for the permanent resident's sons and daughters to come to the United States, refer to the current visa bulletin. A link has been provided below.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics