Can a permanent resident disabled person get SSI?

Asked over 1 year ago - Franklin, VA

Can a permanent resident who is disabled get SSI if he wasn't working even before being disabled and has been on permanent resident status for about 8 years?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. John M Connell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ssi is for people who have not paid into the system

  2. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Permanent residency is one of the categories of "qualified aliens" who are eligible for Supplemental Security Income (SSI) cash assistance, assuming other eligibility criteria are met. Further information is available at www.ssa.gov.

    Best wishes for a favorable outcome, and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.
  3. George Ellis Corson IV

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is a better question for the Immigration experts.

    We offer general concepts, but you should give ALL your facts to a licensed Attorney in your state before you RELY... more
  4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Some noncitizens can get SSI for up to seven years.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,711 answers this week

2,803 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,711 answers this week

2,803 attorneys answering