Can a permanent legal residents of the United States invite a family member to the USA for wedding?

Asked 11 months ago - Dallas, TX

My fiancé is a legal permanent resident of the United States he holds a green card and has a stable job we are about to get married and would like for our parents to be present. His dad has a good job and can Provide ties to our country and show proof of income for him and his wife. The only promble is my mom does not work but she has ties to our country can my fiancé invite (Sponsor ) my mother to come to the US for the wedding and show proof of support for her even if his not a US Citizen yet?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    22

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Absolutely!

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes your parents can file for a tourist visa.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes.

  4. Boris Alexander Palant

    Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sure he has every right to invite his relatives. Technically speaking, no invitation is required to get a B-2 Visa but since such visas are issued at the discretion of consular officers it is better to provide an invitation with documents supporting ties the invitee's with his/her country.

  5. Veronica Tunitsky

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sure, family weddings are a great reason for relatives to come to the US as visitors. Just keep in mind that your parents are the applicants and will have to show sufficient ties to their home country in order to convince the Consular officer that they will return home at the conclusion of their visit.

    I'm sure you have your hands full with planning for the wedding, but this might be a good time to also schedule that in-person, telephone, or Skype consultation to talk about what immigration options may be available to you once you marry even if your future husband is not a US citizen yet (permanent residents are able to sponsor their spouses for green cards right now UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS).

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Veronica Tunitsky... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,611 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,611 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering