Can a payee cash my 3 year old check ? It was a supposed "lost" check and another check had been issued as replacement.
Santa Cruz, CA
Viewed 51 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Banking
Flag as objectionable
Payee received replacement # 104 for " lost #103" check. Now ,3 years later, Payee cashed "lost "check . Caused my bank account to be overdrawn. When I wrote the replacement check #104 for the "lost" check I even had added the note "to replace check #103" Also 3 years ago I had placed a stop payment on #103 but now find its only good for 6 months. Shouldn't the Payee's bank not cashed a 3 year old check?
Answers (1)Brian Richard Dinday
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Is it possible that the payee forgot after 3 years that this was a check that was replaced? Did you call her and tell her? Did she repay the amount? I would be sure first that it was not a mistake. If it was intentional, then you can call the police and report this as fraud. Demand that she pay the overdraw charges too.
|