Skip to main content

Can a payday loan take me to court and get sent to jail for not paying the loan?

Bronx, NY |

I owed $260. It was all by phone, no internet. They told me I'd have to pay $60, every 2 weeks until it covered the $260. When I was making my last payment I called and they still said I owed $260. Now they started saying something else that I was just paying interest and nothing was going towards the loan. Thats not right! And I stopped paying because they are ripping me off, but now they saying they taking me to court for fruad charges. I'm scared. What can I really do?

Attorney Answers 5


  1. This is a civil matter, not a criminal matter. The worst that can happen is they will obtain a money judgment against you, but that is not likely. In New York payday loans are not legal. There are also limits on how much interest can be charged on a loan. Maximum legal interest for an individual is 16.99% and for a corporation is 24.99%. Anything over that is called usury. If the interest rate exceeds 25% it is criminal usury. If the interest rate is found to be usurious then the loan does not have to be paid back. In court they would have to show proof of the loan and they would need something signed by you agreeing to the terms. Demand an accounting of all payments and interest calculations. I doubt they will go to court over such a small amount. You might also want to contact the local authorities about this and have them investigated.

    This e-mail may contain confidential or privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify the sender immediately by return e-mail and delete this e-mail and all copies and attachments. If you are not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for delivering the message to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. IRS Circular 230 Notice: Unless specifically stated otherwise, any tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein. Unless specifically stated otherwise, this communication shall not be deemed to be legal or tax advice, and no attorney-client relationship shall be deemed to have been created.


  2. First, Payday loans are illegal in New York so you may have a defense on that ground if they sue you.
    Second, this is not a criminal matter and they can't put you in jail.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases. Feel free to check out my web site and contact me at (212) 577-9797 or via email at Eric@RothsteinLawNY.com. I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. The above answer is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.


  3. You can't be sent to jail. This is a civil matter. If they made the call to you in NY, I would argue that the loan and debit is illegal if they sued you.

    If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore, NY 11710 Telephone -516.512.6333 Email - Jgold@goldbenes.com


  4. PAY DAY LOANS ARE ILLEGAL IN NYS

    Call for a free consultation any time 718-263-6800. We are here to help


  5. In addition to the good advice given to you by others who answered your question, you should report this lender to the New York State Attorney General's office. The office's website is www.ag.ny.gov.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics