Skip to main content

Can a payday loan creditor pursue a judgment against me for defaulting on the loan

Upper Darby, PA |

Hi I have a question I had a payday loan but I have defaulted on it and now I have recieved a letter from a collection agency saying they will put a judgment on me can they do that I live in PA or whats the worse they can do the debt is not on my credit report pls help

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


If this debt collector is telling you they are going to sue you to get a judgement against you,they have broken the law and you entitled up to $1000.00. Debt collectors cannot sue nad claiming they will is a misrepresentation. Debt collectors are strictly regulated by a Federal statute called The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. This statue is hyper technical and any violation results in a fine payable to the debtor. Moreover, the Act provides for fee-shifting. By that I mean the debt collector will have to pay the attorney's fees in getting you the fine. I routinely get $350.00 per hour awarded to me by the Federal Courts. Find a lawyer who does consumer law, most lawyers don't handle these type of cases and the learning curve is steep.


The payday lender can file a lawsuit against you. If they do please have a lawyer respond to it and do not ignore the suit. You may only have 20 days from when you receive the suit. Don't waste that time.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer