Can a partner witness a payment agreement?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 53 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
A family member lent me money and used stock to cover the loan. They have asked me to sign an agreement to pay back the money with my part of a shared inheritance (when the death of the party occurs). I do owe the money, but the form that I am asked to sign was witnessed by the partner of family member. Is this legal? Also included is naming the family member as a beneficiary in my will, binding agreements on both heirs, and agreeing to pay the family member if I sell anything or win the lottery. Biggest question is the witness, next biggest is should I sign this with all the extras included?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Joycelyn R. Curry
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
First you should never sign any agreement in which you do not feel comfortable with the terms. Once you sign, you are bound to all the terms in the agreement, even those you do not like.
Second, a witness can be any person over the age of 18 who understands the nature of the transaction. The fact that it is a significant other is not a barrier to them being a valid witness for this agreement. |