Can a part time employee work full time hours and not get the benefits of a full time employee?

I work at a retail store in Sunrise, Fl. Over the last few weeks I have been working 32+ hours a week (32 hours in considered full time for the company i work for). Unfortunately, I am still a part time employee and gaining none of the benefits a full time employee gets (paid vacation, holiday pay, etc...).My employer said they do not want to promote anyone to full time right now because they want to save money.

Is there anything in place, by law that requires an employer to make a part time employee full time after working X amount of weeks with full time hours? What can I do in this situation? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeffrey S. Ashendorf

Jeffrey S. Ashendorf

Contributor Level 4
No. Unless a union is involved and that's a term of the collective bargaining agreement.
You can try to find another full-time job. Or wait for things to get better for your empoyer so he can afford to "promote" you.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard