Skip to main content

Can a part-time employee be required to work more hours than agreed upon from point of hire?

Tulsa, OK |

Employed by a small medical firm and has been required to work more hours than desired. If not working the required hours ( > 30 hrs) then threatened with dismissal.

Can the employer require this? The origional statmement of hire was to work 3x per week @ 8 hours per day. Now requiring that it is 5x per week @ 6 hours per day.... + full-time hours when required to cover other employees on vacation or otherwise not at work.

Attorney Answers 1


Oklahoma is an at will employment state so unless you have a contract or written agreement that would be your schedule, than will be tough for you. An employer can change hours and shifts to suit their business as long as it is not some type of scheme to get rid of employees for discriminatory reasons.

If they terminate you, you may be able to collect unemployment if you can show that the termination was not due to job performance but them changing the hours of employment to ones you could not work.

Good luck

Answers to AVVO questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship. This answer is not a substitute for legal advice and should not be relied upon without a full consultation with an attorney that can fully look at issues involved.

Mark as helpful

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics