Can a parolee in ca talk with another parolee. none of the conditions say you cant.

Asked 3 months ago - Concord, CA

Flag

friend is on parole in ca and Nevada, doing parole in Nevada. he just got arrested in Nevada and is in county there. my other friend is on parole in ca, none of his conditions say he cannot talk to other parolees so can he talk to the parolee in Nevada without getting in trouble?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered February 13, 2013 09:36. You can only get in trouble for either violating one of the parole terms, or breaking the law. If there is no term barring him from speaking to other parolees (and I have never heard of such a term being imposed) and if there is no gang term that would get in the way, I don't see a problem. The jail/prison will not let a felon physically visit, but they could talk over the phone or via letter. You should know that both are monitored by the guards.

  2. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 13, 2013 08:43. Depends on the conditions of parole. He may want to check with his parole officer.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered February 14, 2013 21:23. Read the parole terms.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary