Can a parolee claim lottery winnings?

Asked about 1 year ago - Niagara Falls, NY

Conditions state to stay out of casinos. It may say to stay out of gaming establishments.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Celia R Reed

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends whether your parole terms prohibit you from buying lottery tickets.

    Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-... more
  2. Daniel Gary Rosenthal

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will depend both on the terms of your parole and how your jurisdiction defines lotteries and gaming establishments. The New York State Gaming Commission and the New York State Division of the Lottery would be the best sources of information as to how lotteries are defined (are they a "gaming device" as they are in some states, or are they separately regulated?) But that's only half the question. The other half is ensuring that the terms of your parole allow it. For that, you can ask your PO or if you had an attorney that represented you in your criminal case or parole hearing, you could ask them as well.

    I am linking below the NYS Division of the Lottery statutes. Best of luck.

    The author is a Maryland attorney; however no answer given on Avvo is intended as legal advice or intended to... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now