Can a parole officer violate , incarcerate , or detain a parolee for failing a polygraph test in the state of Wisconsin ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Madison, WI

Can an offender in the state of Wisconsin be detained for investigation , violated , or have or repercussions for failing a polygraph ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Joshua D. Uller

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Generally not. Wisconsin statutes allow the Dept. of Corrections to force certain people on supervision to take a polygraph, but the results cannot be used against the person. However, statements made in the course of the examination may be used. Because of that, it is a good idea to consult with a lawyer before taking the exam to make sure you understand what not to do or say.

  2. Tajara Dommershausen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . failing can't get you revoked but on certain sex offender probation, you can be revoked for not taking the polygraph.

    In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,770 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,770 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering