| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
can a parole officer legally stop you from going into another county to see your family doctor when it involves suboxone therapy
Lock Haven, PA
Viewed 22 times.
Posted 29 days ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
out of county visit to a doctor for suboxone treatment seeing him for 1 year then prisoned for a month now parole officer forbids me to return to doctor because he is out of county cannot get another doctor up to a year waiting list in my county alone is this legal the offense was a violation of probation
Answers (1)Adam D. Zucker
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted 28 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
There has to be more to this story because this has to be the strangest restrictions that I have ever heard set by a Probation Officer especially if the therapy is helping reduce your opiate dependancy. My guess is that you were on County rather than State Parole/Probation given the short one month sentence. Get your attorney to file a petition with the Court requesting that you be allowed to continue with the therapy at the out of county physcian. If the Suboxone therapy is part of an NA type program put your attorney intouch with the NA group leader and the Physcian.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Do I need a good criminal lawyer? Previous question: how can i buy a house in the usa as a foreigner? |