Can a parking enforcement person keep you from leaving?

I was returning to my car (in LA) just as the meter was scheduled to run out. As I reached my car, a parking enforcement car zoomed up (truly zoomed) and the guy jumped out. I told him I was just leaving, but he said, "It's too late. The meter's red." He took out his electronic gadget & started issuing a ticket.

I would understand if he had just issued it, or if I arrived at the car in the middle of him issuing it, but he didn't arrive at the car until I reached my door to go. Does he have the right to write me a ticket in that situation--to make me wait when I was completely ready to leave? Any suggestions on fighting this $50(!!!!) parking ticket?

Also, he wrote the wrong color & only 4 digits of the vin# on the ticket and had the nerve to write that the vehicle was "unattended"! Help!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

John Robert Mittelman

John Robert Mittelman Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
This sounds very unfair, but the fact is, ticket writing has become an income generator for the local police. I suggest, if you have a lot of extra time on your hands, that you go to the court and see if you can get the ticket dismissed. If not, then I'd suggest that a $50 fine is less money and hassle than trying to fight the ticket will cost you.

John M
0 0
Ellie Sepeedeh Khabazian

Ellie Sepeedeh Khabazian

Contributor Level 4
I agree with my colleague.
0 0
Peter Robert Stone

Peter Robert Stone Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
YOu have the right to challenge any ticket. Find out the local rules and file an appeal.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.