Skip to main content

Can a parent use their child's credit to obtain a credit card or get a bill ?

Chicago, IL |

If you wanted to apply for a credit card can you as a parent use you child's social security number to get the credit card? If so, aren't credit card companies suppose to check backgrounds or something to prevent this from happening? I lived with a relative not my mother and now that Iam in college I am finding out the I have crazy stuff on my credit report. Like bills that I know I was to young to have? what do I do now?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Not legally. It sounds like you might have a problem with identify theft on your hands.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics