Can a parent sign over rights to an unborn child?

Asked over 4 years ago - Lexington, KY

The babys dad wrote on a piece of paper stating he wished to sign his rights away wanting nothing to do with the child. The paper was notarized does this make this document legal?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. E. Brian Davis

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . For a parent to give up all responsibility for a child, the parent should seek a court order.

    The piece of paper in question would not absolve the father from being responsible to pay child support, for example.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,859 answers this week

3,305 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,859 answers this week

3,305 attorneys answering