Can a parent petition to have child support adjusted under TX family law
Houston, TX
Viewed 57 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
I have been divorced over 10 years and remained single. Between me and the ex, we have two under age children. we both have legal custody of the children. The children spend 50 % of the time with me and 50 % of the time with their mother per court order since the day the divorce was final. Since we both were working at the time and I was making a little more money than her, the court ordered me to pay some child support on the monthly basis. But we both are out of work now. She is getting some government food subsidy. I have been living on my saving for over two years and still been paying the child support on the monthly basis. The question is, considering the child support criteria, am I still supposed to pay child support even though the children still live with me 50 % of the time?
Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can petition to lower it. The court will not eliminate it.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful. You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful. You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful. You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful. You might find my legal guide on medical malpractice helpful. You might find Gabriel Cheong’s legal guide on the do and don’t of finances after a divorce helpful. You might find my legal guide on divorce in general and in NJ helpful. LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information. |