Skip to main content

Can a parent kick out their 18 year old high school student?

Corona, CA |

my father has locked me out of his house and choses not to let me live there even though i am still in high school.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Are your parents divorced? Is there a court order requiring him to pay child support? If, there is an existing support order, he is obligated to support you until you are 19 or graduate from high school.

You may want to contact the Dept. of Child and Family Services in Riverside County..

Child support topics

Recommended articles about Child support

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer