Can a parent give-up parenting right to a child in Florida? If rights are relinquished, is child support still an obligations?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Orlando, FL

Have no contact with child for atleast 5.5years, lives in California, Mother refuses to provide any contact. Paying for a child I don't know.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Diana Michelle Tennis

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . There is no way to relinquish rights. IF the mother has a husband that is willing to take on the responsibility and adopt your child, you could cooperate with that process. The Court generally won't take away your responsibility without someone willing to take it on.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,921 answers this week

2,803 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,921 answers this week

2,803 attorneys answering