Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can a parent file for child support after child has turned 18 and is in last year of high school under FL state family law

Can you file for child support after a child has turned 18 and is in the last year of highschool

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
Yes, you can petition the court for such support. In fact, I have never seen a judge deny it as long as the child is actually attending high school still.
4 people marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

3walkers

yes, file modification and try it especially if they are a dead beat Dad. Your child deserves a little help while trying to further their education.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now