Can a parent enter their child's bedroom unannounced

Asked over 4 years ago - Holiday, FL

can a parent enter a child's bedroom unannounced? I am asking because my girlfriends step-dad just barges into her room at any time un-announced, She is 17 and she also has an 8 year old sister. I heard somewhere that this could be equivalent to being a pedophile and just want to make sure what laws exist pertaining to this subject.

Additional information

the step-dad has not adopted either child.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John Arthur Smitten

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . can a parent enter a child's bedroom unannounced? Yes.

  2. Christine Elizabeth Pejot

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . yes

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,047 answers this week

2,801 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,047 answers this week

2,801 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary