Can a parent contest the mother's decision regarding childs education assignment under AZ family law

Making a decisions over the childs education.: I currently have a custody arrangements with the courts right now. On the educational part it says that both parents can make decision on the childs education, but if they disagree the mother has the final say. My childs mother is wanting to take my child out of daycare so a family member can watch her. Is that considered educational decision making? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stasy D Click

Stasy D Click

Contributor Level 4
Your question is missing one important fact... is the daycare a preschool or just a daycare facility? Generally daycare facilities are not considered to be educational facilities. Additionally, generally either parent may make decisions on who should watch the child when it is their parenting time. If you disagree with her choice of caregivers on your days you obviously do not have to use them. However, if you feel that the child is in danger over her choice of caregivers, then you can file a motion with the court to review her decision.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 5
55 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
49 answers, 1 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
33 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard