can a parent ask for an accounting of child support under WA or AL family law rules
Tacoma, WA
Viewed 177 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
child support:
I have noticed that very little of my child support goes to my children. They come to see me in tight,dirty clothes and shoes that should have been tossed long ago. They only shower once a week and smell terrible. It breaks my heart . Will they ever pass laws like in Alaska where the parent must account for the spending of child support.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Dave Hawkins
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The order of child support has a specific provision allowing you to request an accounting of the custodial parent. I would send a letter to her by certified mail asking for the accounting. If she refuses, you would then file a motion to have her show cause why she should not be required to provide the accounting.
|