Can a paid lawyer help speed up your court date?

Asked over 1 year ago - Carrollton, GA

Someone I know went to jail for aggravating stalking 2 weeks ago. He has not went to court yet. Will a paid lawyer help get him one quicker than an appoint lawyer?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Allen Rust Knox

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The question isn't whether he has gone to court yet. If he has a court appointed lawyer, the question is: What has that lawyer done to attempt to get him before a judge? Has a bond or preliminary/committal hearing motion been filed yet? If not, he won't go before a judge until one is filed or the State indicts him. If your friend cannot tell you whether these motions have been filed, there is one of two problems with this attorney. Either the attorney hasn't even begun working on his case or the attorney has failed to keep his client informed of what is happenning in his case. Either way, he is probably going to want to hire his own attorney. He will not be given a different court appointed attorney just because he doesn't like this one.

    A paid lawyer is likely to do things in a more timely fashion and to keep his client more inforrmed about the case. This can mean the case gets to court quicker, but most of that is out of the control of the attorney. He can only start the process by filing the motion.

  2. Noah Howard Pines

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . One of the big differences between a public defender and a private lawyer is that the private lawyer has more time and spends more time working on any specific case. So the answer to your question typically is "yes." That being said, aggravated stalking is a serious crime and one judges do not like since it typically involves a person defying a court order. Your friend will need an experienced lawyer to fight this case.

  3. John Arnold Steakley

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . A private attorney will have a smaller caseload than the public defenders and thus more time to spend on each case. That doesn't mean the outcome will be what you want, but it means there will be more time/effort devoted to trying to achieve that outcome. You're ALWAYS better off with an attorney that gets paid by YOU than that gets paid by the government. You don't want to be just another charity case on a public defender's desk.

    ↓ Mark this answer as "Helpful" or "Best Answer" if you like it. For more information, contact us at www.... more
  4. Darrell Brinnett Reynolds Sr.

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Certain steps may be taken to speed up the process. Call our office.




    Darrell B. Reynolds, Sr.
    Attorney and Counselor at Law
    drey1954@cs.com
    404-636-6616

    "Love all, trust a few, do wrong to none."
    - William Shakespeare

    NOTICE – 1) This email does not create an attorney/client relationship. In order to create an attorney/client relationship with this office it is necessary to enter into a written contract agreed to by both parties. 2) This email is intended only for the person(s) listed in the To: and CC: lines. It is not intended for anyone else and any reliance upon this email by other parties is at their own peril. 3) This e-mail, and all attachments transmitted with it, may contain confidential, proprietary, or legally privileged information that is intended solely for the individual(s) or entity(ies) to which it is addressed. If you are not an intended recipient, then you are not authorized to read, distribute, copy, or otherwise use any or all portions of this e-mail or any attachment. If you have received this e-mail in error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail or by telephone at 1-404-636-6616, and delete all copies of this e-mail. Thank you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,039 answers this week

3,122 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,039 answers this week

3,122 attorneys answering